Get started16 Mill Hill Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hapton, Burnley, Burnley (BB11 5QU). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 53.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: July 2020 at £252,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Feb 2026
16 Mill Hill Lane has an approved extension on the planning record.
Proposed extension to bungalow
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2006.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 14 years.
£252,500
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 16 Mill Hill Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £1,740
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mill Hill Lane — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 July 2020Most recent
£252,500
+260.7%over 14 years12 April 2006
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 5QU: £212,500 (2023–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
BB11 5AX
Closest school
0.7 km
Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School. 11 schools nearby.