Get started13 Manchester Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Dunnockshaw, Burnley, Burnley (BB11 5PW). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 is 39.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 35.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £130,000 in January 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 76 m² it's 16.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 7 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Aug 2024
13 Manchester Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 25 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 25 years.
Price per m²
£1,711
Street avg £1,650
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Oak Mill — bus stop.
24 January 2020Most recent
£130,000
+2.4%over 4 years9 October 2015
£127,000
+124.8%over 14 years24 October 2000
£56,500
+5.6%over 1 year6 November 1998
£53,500
+7.0%over 3 years28 March 1995
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 5PW: £120,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
BB11 5BL
Closest school
1.9 km
Crawshawbooth Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.