Get started4 Prospect Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Dunnockshaw, Burnley, Burnley (BB11 5PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 102), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views and a loft. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 is 20.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 24.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £169,000 in July 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 4 Prospect Terrace has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 24 years.
£169,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 24 years.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alma Terrace — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 July 2022Most recent
£169,000
+29.0%over 5 years23 June 2017
£131,000
+27.8%over 11 years27 September 2005
£102,500
+46.5%over 2 years13 December 2002
£69,950
+164.0%over 4 years20 February 1998
£26,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 5PJ: £102,000 (2022–1996).
BB11 5AX
Closest school
2.1 km
Crawshawbooth Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.