Get started2 Prospect Terrace is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Dunnockshaw, Burnley, Burnley (BB11 5PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 is 19.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 70.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £157,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Prospect Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 21 years.
£157,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 21 years.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alma Terrace — bus stop.
9 November 2022Most recent
£157,000
+28.2%over 16 years17 October 2006
£122,500
+104.2%over 4 years28 March 2002
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 5PJ: £102,500 (2022–2002).
BB11 5HL
Closest school
2.1 km
Crawshawbooth Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.