Get started5 Dalton Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Burnley (BB11 5HY). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 is 31.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 122.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £105,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Dalton Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 May 2025
Latest sale on 5 Dalton Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 25 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 5 Dalton Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,641
Street avg £971
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Ballater Street — bus stop.
10 December 2021Most recent
£105,000
+16.7%over 13 years13 May 2008
£90,000
+55.2%over 2 years10 June 2005
£58,000
+46.8%over 1 year29 August 2003
£39,500
+88.1%over 6 years6 September 1996
£21,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 5HY: £69,950 (2021–2005).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
BB11 5DX
Closest school
0.3 km
Cherry Fold Community Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.