Get started26 Florence Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 5EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 sits 88.3% above the 2024 sale of £60,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£84/sq ft) was about 152.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £60,000 in January 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
26 Florence Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 21 years.
£60,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 26 Florence Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£909
Street avg £679
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Florence Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 January 2024Most recent
£60,000
+27.7%over 16 years30 August 2007
£47,000
+42.4%over 1 year3 March 2006
£33,000
+17.9%25 January 2006
£28,000
+166.7%over 3 years1 August 2002
£10,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 5EQ: £48,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BB11 5BE
Closest school
0.7 km
Cherry Fold Community Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.