Get started19 Harold Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 4NU). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 sits 124% above the 2023 sale of £50,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£67/sq ft) was about 24.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £50,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
19 Harold Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 21 years.
£50,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 19 Harold Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£725
Street avg £668
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Matthew Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 December 2023Most recent
£50,000
-26.5%over 16 years5 September 2007
£68,000
+78.9%over 2 years17 June 2005
£38,000
+8.6%over 1 year25 September 2003
£35,000
+218.2%13 June 2003
£11,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 4NU: £58,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Burnley Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.