Get started17 Harold Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 4NU). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2016. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Across 2017–2018, sale prices here grew -0.1% per year, broadly in step with Burnley's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 sits 187.9% above the 2018 sale of £39,950. Last sale on file: £39,950 in September 2018.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Harold Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.1% per year over 2 years.
£39,950
Growth on file: -0.1% per year over 2 years.
Price per m²
£596
Street avg £674
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Matthew Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 September 2018Most recent
£39,950
10 January 2017
£39,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 4NU: £50,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Burnley Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 24 schools nearby.