Get started10 Harold Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 4NU). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 sits 98.5% above the 2019 sale of £59,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£91/sq ft) was about 76.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £59,950 in October 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 21 years.
£59,950
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 10 Harold Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£983
Street avg £655
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Matthew Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 October 2019Most recent
£59,950
+26.2%over 2 years27 February 2017
£47,500
-29.6%over 10 years24 November 2006
£67,500
+150.0%over 8 years12 June 1998
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 4NU: £50,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Burnley Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.