Get started3 Beverley Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 4LE). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 is 39.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£95/sq ft) was about 107.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £78,750. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Dec 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 20 years.
£78,750
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 20 years.
On habitable rooms, 3 Beverley Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,023
Street avg £707
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Matthew Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 November 2018Most recent
£78,750
+48.6%over 5 years23 August 2013
£53,000
+17.8%over 7 months14 January 2013
£45,000
+73.1%over 14 years19 June 1998
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 4LE: £55,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
BB11 4JZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Burnley Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.