Get started10 Beverley Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 4LE). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £105,000 sits 98.1% above the 2017 sale of £53,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£61/sq ft) was about 30.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in March 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Oct 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 17 years.
£53,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 17 years.
Price per m²
£654
Street avg £753
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Matthew Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 March 2017Most recent
£53,000
-17.8%over 12 years15 November 2004
£64,500
+74.3%over 1 year13 November 2003
£37,000
+138.7%over 3 years15 May 2000
£15,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 4LE: £78,750 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
BB11 4HX
Closest school
0.2 km
Burnley Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.