Get started51 Grange Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 4JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 sits 130% above the 2024 sale of £50,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£88/sq ft) was about 113.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £50,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
51 Grange Street has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 18 years.
£50,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 18 years.
51 Grange Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£943
Street avg £733
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Albion Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 July 2024Most recent
£50,000
+38.9%over 7 years26 August 2016
£36,000
+24.1%over 10 months14 October 2015
£29,000
-21.6%over 2 years11 December 2012
£37,000
-19.6%over 5 years25 May 2007
£46,000
+17.9%over 12 months7 June 2006
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 4JZ: £70,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Burnley Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.