Get started43 Grange Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 4JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 13.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 sits 103% above the 2024 sale of £54,200. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£93/sq ft) was about 124.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £54,200 in June 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
43 Grange Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2016.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.4% per year over 8 years.
£54,200
Growth on file: 13.4% per year over 8 years.
43 Grange Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,004
Street avg £731
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Albion Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 June 2024Most recent
£54,200
+35.7%3 May 2024
£39,950
+12.5%over 5 years17 May 2018
£35,500
+77.5%over 1 year29 July 2016
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 4JZ: £70,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
BB11 4JZ
Closest school
0.1 km
Burnley Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.