Get started5 Kingsland Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 3PU). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 is 42.3% above the 2020 sale price. Sold December 2020 for £78,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Kingsland Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 16 years.
£78,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 16 years.
Price per m²
£1,040
Street avg £1,111
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fairholme Rd — bus stop.
29 December 2020Most recent
£78,000
-2.5%over 2 years11 April 2018
£80,000
-8.8%over 10 years30 November 2007
£87,700
+13.2%over 2 years4 November 2005
£77,500
+105.0%over 11 months6 December 2004
£37,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 3PU: £86,500 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
BB11 3AT
Closest school
0.4 km
Burnley St Stephen's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.