Get started3 Kingsland Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 3PU). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 is 13.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 40% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2023 for £98,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Kingsland Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 26 years.
£98,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 3 Kingsland Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,400
Street avg £1,051
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fairholme Rd — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 November 2023Most recent
£98,000
+15.4%over 2 years18 December 2020
£84,950
+6.2%over 6 years25 April 2014
£80,000
+8.1%over 6 years21 September 2007
£74,000
+185.2%over 9 years24 October 1997
£25,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 3PU: £80,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
BB11 3AT
Closest school
0.4 km
Burnley St Stephen's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.