Get started22 Leyland Road is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 3DR). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in September 2012 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 sits 95.7% above the 2014 sale of £57,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£76/sq ft) was about 89.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
22 Leyland Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 12 years.
£57,750
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 12 years.
22 Leyland Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£813
Street avg £589
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blakey Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 August 2014Most recent
£57,750
+75.0%15 April 2014
£33,000
+29.4%over 8 years13 May 2005
£25,500
+6.3%over 2 years20 January 2003
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 3DR: £46,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BB11 3DL
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.