Get started16 Leyland Road is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 3DR). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 18.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 sits 90.5% above the 2014 sale of £57,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£71/sq ft) was about 77.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in April 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 76 m² it's 16% larger than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 58 EPCs).
Price for 16 Leyland Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2003 starting point.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.6% per year over 11 years.
£57,750
Growth on file: 18.6% per year over 11 years.
Floor Area for 16 Leyland Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£760
Street avg £590
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blakey Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 April 2014Most recent
£57,750
+65.0%14 February 2014
£35,000
+16.7%over 10 years2 October 2003
£30,000
+233.3%1 June 2003
£9,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 3DR: £46,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BB11 3DT
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.