Get started3 Hobart Street is an end-of-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 3DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in February 2018 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 sits 58.7% above the 2024 sale of £75,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£112/sq ft) was about 117.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £75,000.
3 Hobart Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 27 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 27 years.
On epc rating, 3 Hobart Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,210
Street avg £848
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hobart Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded to triple glazing
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 September 2024Most recent
£75,000
+44.2%over 2 years2 December 2021
£52,000
+10.6%over 13 years19 December 2007
£47,000
+11.9%over 1 year23 March 2006
£42,000
+68.0%over 1 year18 June 2004
£25,000
+92.3%over 6 years26 January 1998
£13,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 3DQ: £50,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Burnley St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.