Get started26 Hobart Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 3DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £101,000 sits 74.1% above the 2024 sale of £58,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£77/sq ft) was about 47.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £58,000 in April 2024. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Apr 2026
Price for 26 Hobart Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£101,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 22 years.
£58,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 22 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 26 Hobart Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£829
Street avg £861
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hobart Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 April 2024Most recent
£58,000
+163.6%over 9 years2 April 2015
£22,000
+12.8%over 2 years21 August 2012
£19,500
-45.8%over 6 years24 February 2006
£36,000
+71.4%over 2 years17 July 2003
£21,000
+133.3%over 1 year31 May 2002
£9,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 3DQ: £50,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BB11 3AT
Closest school
0.3 km
Burnley St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.