Get started15 Hobart Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 3DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2016. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 sits 92.9% above the 2022 sale of £56,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£83/sq ft) was about 59.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £56,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 18 years.
£56,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 18 years.
Habitable Rooms for 15 Hobart Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£889
Street avg £859
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hobart Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 August 2022Most recent
£56,000
+14.3%over 15 years18 July 2007
£49,000
+75.0%over 2 years27 October 2004
£28,000
+47.4%over 7 months2 April 2004
£19,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 3DQ: £50,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BB11 3AT
Closest school
0.3 km
Burnley St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.