Get started11 Hobart Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 3DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 11.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £105,000 sits 208.8% above the 2016 sale of £34,000. 9 years since the last transfer (December 2016). Across the public record there are 8 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 11 Hobart Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.8% per year over 15 years.
£34,000
Growth on file: 11.8% per year over 15 years.
11 Hobart Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£557
Street avg £869
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hobart Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2016Most recent
£34,000
+36.0%6 December 2016
£25,000
+78.6%over 4 years21 February 2012
£14,000
-56.3%over 3 years16 February 2009
£32,000
-31.9%over 1 year23 November 2007
£47,000
+67.9%over 3 years20 August 2004
£28,000
+133.3%over 11 months26 September 2003
£12,000
+84.6%over 1 year8 February 2002
£6,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 3DQ: £50,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BB11 3DT
Closest school
0.3 km
Burnley St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.