Get started10 Hobart Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 3DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 sits 100% above the 2019 sale of £55,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£88/sq ft) was about 68.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2019 for £55,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Hobart Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 19 years.
£55,000
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 19 years.
10 Hobart Street is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£948
Street avg £857
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hobart Street — bus stop.
19 December 2019Most recent
£55,000
+450.0%over 8 years24 March 2011
£10,000
-66.7%over 6 years11 October 2004
£30,000
+21.3%over 7 months26 February 2004
£24,725
+64.8%19 December 2003
£15,000
+66.7%over 2 years30 May 2001
£9,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 3DQ: £50,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BB11 3AT
Closest school
0.3 km
Burnley St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.