Get started117 Leyland Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 3DN). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 sits 177.8% above the 2023 sale of £39,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£61/sq ft) was about 62.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £39,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 117 Leyland Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 24 years.
£39,950
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 24 years.
Habitable Rooms for 117 Leyland Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£655
Street avg £618
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Thurston Street — bus stop.
6 September 2023Most recent
£39,950
-11.2%over 18 years15 July 2005
£45,000
+181.3%over 11 months24 August 2004
£16,000
+128.6%over 4 years29 December 1999
£7,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 3DN: £54,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BB11 3AT
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.