Get started115 Leyland Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 3DN). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in June 2008. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 24.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 sits 158.5% above the 2008 sale of £41,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£66/sq ft) was about 75.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 24.4% per year over 6 years.
£41,000
Growth on file: 24.4% per year over 6 years.
On floor area, 115 Leyland Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£707
Street avg £617
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Thurston Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 June 2008Most recent
£41,000
+5.1%10 March 2008
£39,000
+73.3%over 3 years20 November 2004
£22,500
+38.5%over 8 months31 March 2004
£16,250
+35.4%over 1 year25 October 2002
£12,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 3DN: £54,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BB11 3DT
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.