Get started5 Thurston Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 3DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
It hasn't traded since November 2007, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 23.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £101,000 sits 90.6% above the 2007 sale of £53,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£67/sq ft) was about 116.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
5 Thurston Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2005).
£101,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 23.6% per year over 3 years.
£53,000
Growth on file: 23.6% per year over 3 years.
On floor area, 5 Thurston Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£726
Street avg £589
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Thurston Street — bus stop.
23 November 2007Most recent
£53,000
+73.8%over 2 years14 April 2005
£30,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 3DJ: £57,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
BB11 3AT
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 24 schools nearby.