Get started7 Thurston Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 3DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 5 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 sits 85% above the 2023 sale of £60,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£60/sq ft) was about 67.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 93 m² it's 16.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 32 EPCs). Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £60,000.
7 Thurston Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
7 Thurston Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 28 years.
£60,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 28 years.
7 Thurston Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£645
Street avg £592
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Thurston Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 February 2023Most recent
£60,000
16 September 2021
£60,000
+166.7%over 7 years17 December 2013
£22,500
+2.3%over 10 years28 November 2003
£22,000
+41.9%19 June 2003
£15,500
+10.7%over 8 years1 June 1995
£14,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 3DJ: £57,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.