Get started15 Thurston Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 3DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 sits 177.6% above the 2018 sale of £39,990. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£45/sq ft) was about 37.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2018 for £39,990. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 16 years.
£39,990
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 16 years.
Price per m²
£482
Street avg £598
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Thurston Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 November 2018Most recent
£39,990
+11.1%15 October 2018
£36,000
+45.5%over 15 years17 June 2003
£24,750
+76.8%14 May 2003
£14,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 3DJ: £57,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.