Get started13 Thurston Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 3DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 sits 92.9% above the 2014 sale of £55,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£74/sq ft) was about 138.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (August 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 11 years.
£55,995
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 11 years.
Floor Area for 13 Thurston Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£800
Street avg £586
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Thurston Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 August 2014Most recent
£55,995
+69.7%1 April 2014
£33,000
-17.5%over 9 years3 December 2004
£40,000
+105.1%over 1 year26 June 2003
£19,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 3DJ: £57,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
BB11 3LQ
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.