Get started6 Hunslet Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 3DH). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 is 35.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£127/sq ft) was about 191.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £81,999 in December 2023. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 21 years.
£81,999
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 21 years.
6 Hunslet Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,367
Street avg £747
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Thurston Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 December 2023Most recent
£81,999
+105.3%10 November 2023
£39,950
-11.2%over 18 years12 August 2005
£45,000
+80.9%over 6 months27 January 2005
£24,873
+148.7%over 9 months16 April 2004
£10,000
-58.3%over 1 year28 November 2002
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 3DH: £46,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Burnley St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.