Get started3 Hunslet Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 3DH). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2019 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 0.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £105,000 sits 132% above the 2024 sale of £45,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£70/sq ft) was about 60.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £45,250 in July 2024.
3 Hunslet Street's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.5% per year over 16 years.
£45,250
Growth on file: 0.5% per year over 16 years.
3 Hunslet Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£754
Street avg £767
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Thurston Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 July 2024Most recent
£45,250
+7.7%over 16 years18 March 2008
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 3DH: £46,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
BB11 3DT
Closest school
0.3 km
Burnley St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 24 schools nearby.