Get started23 Hunslet Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 3DH). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 sits 450% above the 2015 sale of £20,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£30/sq ft) was about 35.5% below the postcode norm. On the market in March 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
23 Hunslet Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2004).
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 11 years.
£20,000
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 11 years.
On price per m², 23 Hunslet Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£323
Street avg £781
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Thurston Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water system changed
Upgraded to gas central heating
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 March 2015Most recent
£20,000
28 July 2010
£20,000
-55.5%over 4 years19 January 2006
£44,950
+92.9%over 10 months31 March 2005
£23,300
-10.4%31 March 2005
£26,000
+44.4%over 7 months25 August 2004
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 3DH: £46,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
BB11 3AT
Closest school
0.3 km
Burnley St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.