Get started22 Hunslet Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 3DH). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2018 the rating was G, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 11.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 sits 103.7% above the 2018 sale of £54,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£84/sq ft) was about 92.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2018 for £54,995. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 22 Hunslet Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2004 starting point.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.5% per year over 15 years.
£54,995
Growth on file: 11.5% per year over 15 years.
Habitable Rooms for 22 Hunslet Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£902
Street avg £762
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Thurston Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2018Most recent
£54,995
+139.1%7 November 2018
£23,000
-60.0%over 11 years29 June 2007
£57,500
+76.9%over 1 year26 August 2005
£32,500
+195.5%over 1 year11 February 2004
£11,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 3DH: £46,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Burnley St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.