Get started17 Hunslet Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 3DH). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 10.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 is 21.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 215.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £89,999 in May 2024.
17 Hunslet Street changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.7% per year over 4 years.
£89,999
Growth on file: 10.7% per year over 4 years.
On price per m², 17 Hunslet Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,475
Street avg £744
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Thurston Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 May 2024Most recent
£89,999
+69.8%31 January 2024
£53,000
-11.7%over 3 years7 May 2020
£59,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 3DH: £46,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
BB11 3LQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Burnley St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.