Get started11 Hunslet Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 3DH). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in December 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 is 24.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 214.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £89,999 in August 2024.
Price for 11 Hunslet Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 29 years.
£89,999
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 29 years.
11 Hunslet Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,475
Street avg £744
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Thurston Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 August 2024Most recent
£89,999
+55.2%14 June 2024
£58,000
+12.4%over 3 years6 October 2020
£51,619
+122.0%over 11 months23 October 2019
£23,250
-45.9%over 13 years31 March 2006
£43,000
+56.4%over 1 year12 November 2004
£27,500
+83.3%over 7 months23 April 2004
£15,000
+6.4%over 8 years28 July 1995
£14,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 3DH: £46,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Burnley St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.