Get started3 Ash Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 3AD). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in August 2017 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 sits 100% above the 2018 sale of £54,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£70/sq ft) was about 39.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in February 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
3 Ash Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 20 years.
£54,995
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 3 Ash Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£753
Street avg £645
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Conservative Club — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 February 2018Most recent
£54,995
+69.2%2 February 2018
£32,500
+12.1%20 September 2017
£29,000
+7.4%over 17 years6 April 2000
£27,000
+80.0%over 2 years9 September 1997
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 3AD: £46,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BB11 3DT
Closest school
0.4 km
Burnley Springfield Community Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.