Get started2 Hollingreave Road is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 2JA). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 12.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 sits 77.3% above the 2019 sale of £65,999. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£75/sq ft) was about 113.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2019 at £65,999. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: change of use to residential approved in 2007. Past consents include change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
2 Hollingreave Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Change of use from vacant shop to dwelling
Price for 2 Hollingreave Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2003 starting point.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.1% per year over 17 years.
£65,999
Growth on file: 12.1% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 2 Hollingreave Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£805
Street avg £615
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Parkinson Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 2019Most recent
£65,999
+67.1%1 October 2019
£39,500
+27.4%over 15 years28 July 2004
£31,000
+210.0%over 1 year21 May 2003
£10,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 2JA: £65,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Burnley Springfield Community Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.