Get started9 Chestnut Rise is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 2BA). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 is 12.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 41.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 76 m² the property is well over the postcode median (58 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £115,000 in August 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 21 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 9 Chestnut Rise stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,513
Street avg £1,223
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Station — bus stop.
12 August 2022Most recent
£115,000
+40.2%over 3 years4 July 2019
£82,000
+18.0%over 15 years2 April 2004
£69,500
+98.9%over 2 years21 December 2001
£34,950
30 March 2001
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 2BA: £85,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
BB11 2QG
Closest school
0.5 km
Burnley Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.