Get started37a is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 1LT). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 42.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 sits 98.6% above the 2019 sale of £74,000. Sold May 2019 for £74,000.
37a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
37a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2016.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 42.7% per year over 3 years.
£74,000
Growth on file: 42.7% per year over 3 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sutcliffe Street — bus stop.
2 May 2019Most recent
£74,000
+146.7%over 2 years17 October 2016
£30,000
Closest school
0.6 km
Burnley St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell