Get started1 Spring Gardens is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bratton, Westbury, Westbury (BA13 4SD). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£411/sq ft) was about 172.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² it's 18.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 3 EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £310,000.
Removal of multi-stemmed Ash tree.
Latest sale on 1 Spring Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 26 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 26 years.
Floor Area for 1 Spring Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,429
Street avg £2,595
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Duke — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Ash tree - overall reduction of 30%
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 November 2023Most recent
£310,000
+40.9%over 9 years10 March 2014
£219,950
+18.9%over 1 year13 September 2012
£185,000
7 July 2004
£185,000
+62.3%over 1 year20 September 2002
£114,000
+119.2%over 4 years22 December 1997
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 4SD: £90,000 (2024–2000).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BA13 4PE
Closest school
0.3 km
Bratton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.