Get started5 Lower Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bratton, Westbury, Westbury (BA13 4RG). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since June 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 sits 90.1% above the 2003 sale of £99,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 20.4% below the postcode norm. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (138 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Lower Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.0% per year over 6 years.
£99,950
Growth on file: 12.0% per year over 6 years.
On floor area, 5 Lower Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,221
Street avg £3,383
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
The Duke — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 June 2003Most recent
£99,950
+99.9%over 6 years14 May 1997
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 4RG: £570,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
BA13 4PE
Closest school
0.3 km
Bratton Primary School. 1 school nearby.