Get startedBraeside is a detached house in Edington, Westbury, Westbury (BA13 4QW). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £423,000 is 37.8% above the 2012 sale price. At 120 m² it sits well below the postcode median (181 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in September 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
Braeside's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jun 2022
Braeside has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Braeside has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£423,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 17 years.
£307,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 17 years.
On years held, Braeside stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,558
Street avg £2,988
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 159 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Parish Church — bus stop.
Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory to rear of property
13 September 2012Most recent
£307,000
+223.2%over 16 years14 March 1996
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 4QW: £420,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
9.4 t/year
Street avg 9.7 t/year
Closest school
1.1 km
Bratton Primary School. 1 school nearby.