Get started11 Inmead is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Edington, Westbury, Westbury (BA13 4QR). It has a recorded floor area of 170 m² (around 1830 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 27.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £588,500 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
11 Inmead's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
11 Inmead has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Single storey extension
11 Inmead has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£622,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 26 years.
£588,500
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 26 years.
11 Inmead is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,462
Street avg £3,076
Floor Area
170 m²
Street avg 223 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Parish Church — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 June 2021Most recent
£588,500
+10.0%over 3 years20 April 2018
£535,000
+618.1%over 22 years7 July 1995
£74,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 4QR: £525,000 (2018–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
BA13 4SP
Closest school
1.3 km
Bratton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.