Get started17 Greatwoods is a five-bedroom detached house in Edington, Westbury, Westbury (BA13 4QA). It has a recorded floor area of 216 m² (around 2325 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (June 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony, notable views, a self-contained annexe and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £768,000 is 31.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 60.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 216 m² the property is well over the postcode median (133 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. On the market in July 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
17 Greatwoods's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Apr 2025
Latest sale on 17 Greatwoods was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£768,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 3 years.
£585,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 3 years.
17 Greatwoods is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,708
Street avg £1,964
Floor Area
216 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Monastery Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Fuel source changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 July 2016Most recent
£585,000
+25.8%over 2 years13 August 2013
£465,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 4QA: £298,500 (2022–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
BA13 4SP
Closest school
1.1 km
Bratton Primary School. 1 school nearby.