Get started5 Charlton Hill is a three-bedroom detached house in Edington, Westbury, Westbury (BA13 4PL). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include notable views. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 81.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 91 m² it sits well below the postcode median (140 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £317,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
5 Charlton Hill's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Demolish existing garage/utility and construct single storey garage/utility with flat roof
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 24 years.
£317,500
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 5 Charlton Hill runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,489
Street avg £2,212
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Schoolhouse — bus stop.
Rear dormer and pitched roof on existing garage
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 October 2024Most recent
£317,500
+18.5%over 19 years8 August 2005
£268,000
+58.6%over 1 year12 December 2003
£169,000
+23.4%over 3 years24 November 2000
£137,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 4PL: £318,000 (2021–2011).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
BA13 4PL
Closest school
2.0 km
Bratton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.