Get started10 Salisbury Hollow is a four-bedroom detached house in Edington, Westbury, Westbury (BA13 4PF). It has a recorded floor area of 188 m² (around 2024 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in June 2018 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 105.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 188 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £672,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
10 Salisbury Hollow has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
Single storey side extension with roof terrace and new boundary treatment to front byway boundary
Latest sale on 10 Salisbury Hollow was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£618,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 29 years.
£672,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 10 Salisbury Hollow runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,574
Street avg £2,609
Floor Area
188 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Schoolhouse — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Solar PV panels (20 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 October 2025Most recent
£672,000
+72.3%over 17 years16 May 2008
£390,000
+0.6%over 1 year15 December 2006
£387,500
+31.4%over 2 years21 May 2004
£295,000
+168.2%over 8 years3 May 1996
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 4PF: £210,000 (2018–2009).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
BA13 4SP
Closest school
2.1 km
Bratton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.