Get started22 23 is a detached house in Coulston, Westbury, Westbury (BA13 4NY). It has a recorded floor area of 293 m² (around 3154 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in July 2003. At 293 m² the property is well over the postcode median (212 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £1,130,000 sits 80.8% above the 2003 sale of £625,000. 9 planning records sit against the property, 9 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, an annexe, a garage conversion and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
22 23's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 22 23.
Remove existing dilapidated stables and replace them with an American style barn, and associated groundwork.
22 23 valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£625,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 22 23 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,133
Street avg £3,138
Floor Area
293 m²
Street avg 198 m²
Habitable Rooms
12 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Village Hall — bus stop.
Extension: Single storey
Single storey extension
7 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 July 2003Most recent
£625,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 4NY: £607,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
Closest school
2.8 km
The Holy Trinity Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.