Get started4 is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Hawkeridge, Westbury, Westbury (BA13 4LA). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on oil. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £461,000 is 28.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 40% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs).
4 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£461,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 21 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 21 years.
On co₂ emissions, 4 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,590
Street avg £2,342
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Court Farm — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 September 2017Most recent
£360,000
+24.1%over 9 years15 May 2008
£290,000
+169.8%over 10 years23 February 1998
£107,500
+55.8%over 1 year13 September 1996
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 4LA: £490,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
BA13 4SS
Closest school
1.4 km
North Bradley CofE Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.