Get started1 is a four-bedroom detached house in Hawkeridge, Westbury, Westbury (BA13 4LA). It has a recorded floor area of 199 m² (around 2142 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 85.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 199 m² the property is well over the postcode median (139 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £650,000 — fresh data. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Conversion of part ground floor and extension for physiotherapy treatment room, waiting room and wc
Price for 1 has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£615,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 27 years.
£650,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 27 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 1 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,266
Street avg £2,310
Floor Area
199 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Court Farm — bus stop.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
7 July 2025Most recent
£650,000
+7.4%over 5 years30 August 2019
£605,000
+16.3%over 8 years25 March 2011
£520,000
-5.5%over 5 years5 December 2005
£550,000
+275.4%over 7 years17 November 1998
£146,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 4LA: £445,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
BA13 4SP
Closest school
1.4 km
North Bradley CofE Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.