Get started25a is a detached house in Hawkeridge, Westbury, Westbury (BA13 4LA). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £435,000 is 11.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£345/sq ft) was about 102.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 105 m² it's 24.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (139 m² median across 27 EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £390,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
25a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£435,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 26 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 26 years.
25a outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,714
Street avg £2,289
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Court Farm — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 November 2021Most recent
£390,000
+16.4%over 1 year2 October 2020
£335,000
+52.3%over 5 years22 December 2014
£220,000
+185.7%over 19 years20 November 1995
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 4LA: £490,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
Closest school
1.4 km
North Bradley CofE Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.