Get started14 is a four-bedroom detached house in Hawkeridge, Westbury, Westbury (BA13 4LA). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £507,000 is 13.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£390/sq ft) was about 126.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2021 for £445,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 106 m² it's 23.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (139 m² median across 27 EPCs).
14's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jul 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£507,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 22 years.
£445,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 22 years.
14 outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,198
Street avg £2,266
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Court Farm — bus stop.
28 May 2021Most recent
£445,000
+74.5%over 5 years7 August 2015
£255,000
+363.6%over 15 years22 November 1999
£55,000
-56.7%22 October 1999
£127,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 4LA: £490,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
BA13 4SS
Closest school
1.4 km
North Bradley CofE Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.